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code p1749?

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Old 06-01-2007, 10:56 AM
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code p1749?

hey what is code p1749, pressure control solenoid? trucks runs rough no giddyup.
Old 06-01-2007, 10:58 AM
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sorry not the 97 but an 06.
Old 06-01-2007, 12:17 PM
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This should 'bout cover it!


Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.

The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throttle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).

The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has been removed or replaced. After the actuator has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA's current “zero” position.

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Condition:
When the Engine Control Module (ECM) detects the monitored Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor voltage drops below a predetermined value.

Possible Causes
(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK THE TTVA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TTVA harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC P1750-Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High set?

Yes
Replace the TTVA per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 2



2. CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM C1 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
Go To 3

No
Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



3. CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between ground and the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 4



4. CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 kohms between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the ECM C1 or C2 harness connectors.

Yes
Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 5



5. CHECK THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the ECM C2 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
Go To 6

No
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



6. CHECK THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 7



7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 kohms between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and any other circuit(s) in the ECM C1 or C2 harness connectors.

Yes
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 8



8. CHECK THE TTVA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Connect a jumper wire between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TTVA harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC P1750-Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High set?

Yes
Go To 9

No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The conditions necessary set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Test Complete.
Old 06-01-2007, 12:22 PM
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It's transmission throttle valve poistion sensor circuit low. I just PM'ed.
Old 06-01-2007, 12:23 PM
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SUBJECT:
48RE Transmission - 1-2 Shift Hunt At Light Throttle
OVERVIEW:
This bulletin involves the replacement of the governor pressure solenoid valve in the
transmission valve body.
MODELS:
2004 - 2007 (DR/DH/D1) Ram Truck (2500/3500)
SYMPTOM/CONDITION:
The customer may experience a 1-2 shift transmission hunt during light throttle application.
This condition may be due to a governor pressure solenoid valve.
DIAGNOSIS:
If the customer experiences the above condition perform the Repair Procedure.
PARTS REQUIRED:
Qty. Part No. Description
1 04617210 Valve, Governor Pressure Solenoid
4 05013457AA ATF+4 Automatic Transmission Fluid
AR 02464324AC Gasket, Transmission Oil Pan (Note: Original pan
gasket is reusable and should not require
replacement).
REPAIR PROCEDURE:
1. Raise the vehicle on a suitable lift. Turn the ignition switch to the “OFF” position.
Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
2. Remove the transmission fluid (oil) pan and pan gasket. Clean and save the pan
gasket for later use during reassembly.
3. Disengage the wire connector to the governor pressure solenoid valve (Fig. 1).
4. Remove the screws used to secure the governor pressure solenoid valve retainer to
the transmission valve body.
5. Remove the old governor pressure solenoid valve from the transmission valve body.
6. Clean the transmission housing and oil pan gasket surfaces.
7. Lubricate the o-rings on the new governor pressure solenoid valve.
8. Align the governor pressure solenoid valve to the bore in the valve body.
9. Install the governor pressure solenoid valve to the valve body.
NUMBER: 21-009-07
GROUP: Transmission
DATE: May 24, 2007
10. Install the governor pressure solenoid valve retainer and attaching screws to the valve
body.
11. Connect the wire connector to the governor pressure solenoid valve.
12. Install the transmission fluid (oil) pan and pan gasket (saved earlier) to the
transmission. Tighten attaching bolts to 13.6 Nm (125 in. lbs.).
Fig. 1 Governor Solenoid And Pressure Sensor
1 - GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
2 - GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
3 - ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR
13. Lower vehicle.
14. Add automatic transmission fluid to the transmission.
15. Verify correct transmission fluid level.
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