Air Dog Fuel System Problem
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Air Dog Fuel System Problem
2005 3500 turbo cummins diesel with banks 6 gun and speed loader
I installed an air dog pf100 fuel system now truck will not run properly. Truck idles, but when you go to drive it after 1600 rpm no power and it feels like it's starving for fuel. Also, I now have a trouble code on banks 6 gun computer for trans slippage (don't know if that is related, but didn't have it prior to installation) Any suggestions?
I installed an air dog pf100 fuel system now truck will not run properly. Truck idles, but when you go to drive it after 1600 rpm no power and it feels like it's starving for fuel. Also, I now have a trouble code on banks 6 gun computer for trans slippage (don't know if that is related, but didn't have it prior to installation) Any suggestions?
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1st Airdog problem solved...Now I have another
No, I don't have a fuel pressure gauge, but I tested the pressure from the pump 15-16 pounds of pressure.
I solved the first problem (wrong pressure release spring in pump), but now I'm getting the check engine light and two trouble codes.
P0462 - fuel level sending unit volts too low &
P0463 - fuel level sending unit volts too high.
Just a little background...
The airdog system eliminates the factory fuel filter housing and fuel filter. It runs new half inch lines from their pick up pump to the injector pump. So now that fuel is not going to the factory fuel filter housing I think it is causing the check engine light. Can anybody verify this or does anybody have any idea on how to fix this or what else it could be?
I solved the first problem (wrong pressure release spring in pump), but now I'm getting the check engine light and two trouble codes.
P0462 - fuel level sending unit volts too low &
P0463 - fuel level sending unit volts too high.
Just a little background...
The airdog system eliminates the factory fuel filter housing and fuel filter. It runs new half inch lines from their pick up pump to the injector pump. So now that fuel is not going to the factory fuel filter housing I think it is causing the check engine light. Can anybody verify this or does anybody have any idea on how to fix this or what else it could be?
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No, I didn't tap power off of anything by the gas tank. I took the power from the relay off the airdog system from the fuse box. The orginal power point in the fuse box that operated the factory fuel pump in the tank. The only thing that was disconnected in the fuel tank was the ground wire for the factory lift pump so it became inoperable as per the directions.
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#8
Try this stuff....
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts .
SET CONDITION
The signal voltage from the sensor falls below a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fuel level sensor
- (N4) Signal circuit open
- (N4) Signal circuit shorted to voltage
- Intermittent condition
- ECM
*wire "N4" is Darkbrown with a white tracer*
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the sensor across the (N4) signal circuit and (K900) return circuit.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
2.(G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the open (N4) signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
3.(G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (N4) signal circuit and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
YES: Repair the (N4) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
NO: Go To 4
4.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (N4) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Did the DTC P0463 set?
YES: Test Complete.
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL
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Although what you wrote is quite detailed, I'm a little confused about some of the steps. What resource did you get these tests from? If I can read more about it, maybe I can answer some of my own questions? I really appreciate all your help!
#10
http://www.genosgarage.com/prodinfo....mber=DFSM05_CD
or this..
http://www.genosgarage.com/prodinfo....r=DFSM05_PRINT
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