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p2149 code frustrating me

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Old 11-13-2012 | 11:24 AM
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From: kingsville texas
p2149 code frustrating me

A week ago this code came up and truck started running like crap. I took it to a mechanic and he said 3 injectors and a valve cover gasket/ harness. Its still running like crap. Any ideas. I'm really getting frustrated. I have spent alot of money already and I'm starting to think it's going to get alot more expensive
Old 11-13-2012 | 02:55 PM
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So.....was the gasket/harness replaced with the 3 injectors? Most of the time when one or more injectors starts to fail it's a chain reaction.....the others aren't far behind!!!!
Old 11-13-2012 | 04:33 PM
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i was thinking the same thing but it wasnt like it drove fine after the first three and then messed up again. im going to check the code in a bit and see if its the same thing.
Old 11-13-2012 | 05:33 PM
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Yep. Same code. P2149
Old 11-15-2012 | 07:40 PM
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Well now they think it could be the ecm/u?
Old 11-21-2012 | 10:45 AM
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i finally am able to get the ecm sent out today. they guys at goecmdiesel.com tell me that they will probably not get to it till next week. i sure hope they can get this figured out. its kinda depressing borrowing my sisters car with little pink stickers on it.
Old 11-21-2012 | 04:23 PM
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Originally Posted by horse51
its kinda depressing borrowing my sisters car with little pink stickers on it.
Yeah, that'll knock your ego in the dirt huh? Hope you get it figured out.....keep us posted.
Old 11-21-2012 | 07:19 PM
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Did I mention my sis is out of state and doesn't know I'm using her car. $%#& will hit the fan when she finds out. Lmao.
Old 11-21-2012 | 09:19 PM
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I had same problem but truck was a no start with same code. The ECM was the cause, if they followed diagnostics and ohm tested the wiring and injectors you could have saved some money,


P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW




For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.

Set Condition:
A misfire detected at cylinders 4, 5, or 6 or any combination of cylinders 4, 5, or 6.


Possible Causes
OTHER DTCS
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).



1.OTHER DTCS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Do you have any combination of DTCs P0204, P0205, or P0206?

Yes

Repair other DTCs first.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 2




2.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.


Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Replace the injector harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




3.HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Disconnect the Injector 4-6 harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 4-6.


Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




4.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the 4, 5, and 6 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.


Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




5.HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 4-6 at the ECM harness connector.


Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




6.HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.


Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




7.LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.


Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 8

No

Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




8.HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn Ignition on, engine off.
2. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.


Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

Go To 9

No

Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




9.LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 4-6.


Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

Go To 10

No

Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




10.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.


Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 11

No

Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




11.INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.


NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.


Is the resistance greater than zero and less than 1 Ohm?

Yes

Go To 12

No

Go To 15




12.INJECTOR HARNESS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 4-6.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
2. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.


Is resistance above 1 ohm?

Yes

Replace the injector harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 13




13. INJECTOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.


Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm and greater than 0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 14

No

Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




14. INJECTOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between a solenoid post and battery negative.


NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.




Yes

Go To 15

No

Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




15.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect all the injector pig tail harness connectors to the Injectors.
2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Test Complete.
Old 11-22-2012 | 03:04 PM
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Wish the mechanic had this information instead of throwing parts at it. I tested my injectors and harness first but the mechanic said the the injectors were still bad because of fuel pressure to those injectors or some bs. I seriously think I got robbed a little
Old 12-01-2012 | 04:24 PM
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another quick update. i called the guys working on my ecm yesterday and they did say that there were a number of components in the ecm that were not checking out they way they were suppposed to so they are going to replace several parts and should be done and sending it out on monday. i hope i can get my truck up and running my next weekend since im supposed to be going out of town to hunt and my dads short bed f150 does not have near enough room for everything.
Old 12-11-2012 | 02:50 PM
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ok this should be the last update on this topic.

I got my ECM back on thurday of last week and put it in. i did have some codes when i first turned on my truck but they did not affect the way it ran. i had the codes cleared and i have not had any problems with the truck since. i have driven 500 or so miles since the fix and all is good. im glad that this problem finally got resolved. total costs= aprox $2000 for anyone that may have a similar problem my costs were as follows

$120.00 diagnostics.

$300.00 labor to change injectors(4,5,6)

$750.00 for the 3 injectors

$120.00 injector harness

$610.00 goecmdiesel.com rebuilt my ECM and sent it back.
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