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Old 12-30-2009 | 07:08 PM
  #1  
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From: oliver,b.c Canada
engine codes

i have 04.5 dodge diesel 4x4, and i had the short block rebuilt in the spring and have had nothing but trouble with it. now these engine codes came on yesterday,p0514, p0541 and p2127. also when in Drive it seems like it is in 2nd. 75km/ph at 2000 rpm. all in the last day or so. any ideas. thanx
Old 12-30-2009 | 07:52 PM
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If you are asking what the codes are

po514-battery temp. sensor circuit range /performance

po541-intake heater A circuit low

p2127-throttle/pedal position sensor/switch e circuit low


low / bad battery mabe ??
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:03 PM
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Any idea what those codes really mean? Also i noticed my oil pressure was a little higher than normal. Is there a web site to find out different engine codes?
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:10 PM
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Please fill out your sig so we know what mods you have in the truck...

https://www.dieseltruckresource.com/....html?t=224825

I'll look up those codes. It sounds like you may be having some ground/old battery problems. Some weird crap happens when those batteries start going. I have an 04.5, and the batteries started taking a poo recently.
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:22 PM
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Thanx Mark, i'll fill that out right away. i'ts a 04.5. It seems one thing after another goes wrong with this truck.My wifes got a 2007 chevy Duramax diesel and trying to persuade me to change teams , but i'v been a loyal moper guy for 23 years. So i'm not ready to switch yet.
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:34 PM
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Symptom:
P0514-BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0514-BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connector to the
sensor.
Monitor DRBIIIt, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT
USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIIIt?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the battery temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
135
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Symptom List:
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE
#1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the
signal from the #1 intake air heater feedback.
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the #2 intake air heater output does not match the
signal from the #2 intake air heater feedback.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOOSE CONNECTION
INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO ECM
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 3
2 While the relay is clicking , wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
All
Yes ! Repair the poor connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3
148
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater
relay.
Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
4 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the intake air heater relay signal circuit between the ECM
connector and the intake air heater relay connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open signal circuit from PDC to ECM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and
battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
All
Yes ! Repair the signal circuit shorted to Battery negative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 6
6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to
battery negative.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did DTC P0542 set or P2608?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
149
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL


Symptom:
P2127-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2127-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH
When Monitored: Key on. NOTE: This DTC will remain active until the accelerator pedal
is cycled. Be sure to cycle the accelerator pedal after completing any repairs to this circuit
and prior to checking DTC status with the. DRBIIIt
Set Condition: Both Idle and Not Idle switches are in the same state simultaneously for
a calibrated amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
APPS IDLE SWITCH
APPS NOT IDLE SWITCH
IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
NOT IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
APPS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOT IDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM
APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
APPS 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
APPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
APPS 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED
APPS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 The diesel engine uses two types of throttle position sensors, depending on transmission
configuration.
Is the throttle position sensor is located on the engine?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 10
219
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the idle switch circuit of the APPS harness connector
and sensor #1 return circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes ! Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3
3 Measure the voltage between the not idle switch circuit of the APPS harness
connector and sensor #1 return circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes ! Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the idle switch circuit between theAPPS harness connector
and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open idle switch circuit from the ECM harness
connector to the APPS harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Measure the resistance of the not idle switch circuit between the APPS harness
connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 6
No ! Repair the open not idle switch circuit from the ECM harness
connector to the APPS harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
6 Measure the resistance of the APPS #1 return circuit between the APPS harness
connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the open APPS return circuit from the ECM harness
connector to the APPS harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
220
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2127-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH —
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Measure the voltage between the idle switch circuit of the APPS connector and
battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Go To 8
No ! Repair the shorted to voltage idle switch circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
8 Measure the voltage between the not idle switch circuit of the APPS connector and
battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Go To 9
No ! Repair the shorted to voltage not idle switch circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
9 Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the idle switch circuit of the APPS connector and APPS
return circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 signal circuit between the APPS harness
connector and the ECM harness connector
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 11
No ! Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
11 Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 5-volt supply circuit between the APPS harness
connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 12
No ! Repair the open 5-volt supply circuit or replace the wiring
harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
221
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2127-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH —
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 signal circuit between the APPS harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 13
No ! Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
13 Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 5-volt supply circuit between the APPS harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 14
No ! Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
14 Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 signal circuit between the APPS harness
connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 15
No ! Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
15 Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 5-volt supply circuit between the APPS harness
connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 16
No ! Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
16 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
While monitoring with the DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the APPS 2
signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the APPS 2 5-volt supply circuit at
the sensor harness connector.
NOTE:With the sensor disconnected it is normal to have aAPPS 1 andAPPS
2 low voltage DTC set.
Did a APPS 2 voltage too high DTC set?
All
Yes ! Go To 17
No ! Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
222
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2127-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH —
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
17 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the DRBIIIt while depressing the
throttle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the DRBIIIt smooth while depressing the throttle
and is the volta
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
223
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2127-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH —
Continued
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:39 PM
  #7  
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Originally Posted by thomsen1
Thanx Mark, i'll fill that out right away. i'ts a 04.5. It seems one thing after another goes wrong with this truck.My wifes got a 2007 chevy Duramax diesel and trying to persuade me to change teams , but i'v been a loyal moper guy for 23 years. So i'm not ready to switch yet.

Welcome to the DTR, BTW.

When ever you start fooling with big stuff like engine overhaul, you can have some problems like this. If the person that replaced your SB did not tighten grounds or clean contacts, or if he left the door/hood open before he disconnected the batteries, and ran them dead and re-charged them, this could cause a lot of it. How long did the truck sit when he did this? Did it rain? Corrosion, right there.

Go pull both your batteries out of your truck, put one of momma's new D-max batteries in there, see what happens.
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:39 PM
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From: AL
Wink

Now that's alot of info !!
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:42 PM
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It is the dealer troubleshooting matrix. Some of the things you can't do with out their equipment, but some of it is useful.

Ask, you shall receive!
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:43 PM
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From: AL
Originally Posted by madhat

Ask, you shall receive!

U DA MAN !
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:47 PM
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From: oliver,b.c Canada
Mark were the hec did you find all of this? the p2127 code [pedalvalidation switch] would that be why the truck feels like it is in 2nd gear when it is in drive? Thanks again.
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:52 PM
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It could be. Remember, on our trucks, almost everything is electronically controlled. Sometimes, when you have tranny/shifting problems like this, signs point to valve body/line pressure problems, or bands being stretched.

With all of this stuff happening at once, I would be looking for what caused every thing to go Tango Uniform at the same time.

You said you are at 2k RPM's at 70? That's normal for a 48re and 3.73 rear end ratio. Listen for the shifts and count them.

Where do you live?
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:53 PM
  #13  
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Originally Posted by hector
U DA MAN !
Nah... Just tryin to help the Diesel world out!
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:54 PM
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Originally Posted by thomsen1
Mark were the hec did you find all of this?
I have a dealer pub...

Anytime.

I'd really look at some batteries before you start tearing stuff up.
Old 12-30-2009 | 08:58 PM
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From: oliver,b.c Canada
I had the rebuild done when i was working up in northern bc,and then about a month later it was making a hell of ticking in the moter.So i had to load it up on a flat bed and take it back to the shop were i had the work done[750 miles away] The problem the was when they sleaved the #1 cylinder the sleave broke of on the bottom. So they redid the moter and they started having problems with the wiring, computer, #6 ingecter,fuel pump on the moter. in all it was a $22,000 bill and all most a divorce.Thanks for the help Mark


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